B.TECH PROGRAM
  • B.Tech in Civil Engineering
  • B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering
  • B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Textile Engineering
  • B.Tech - Lateral Entry to III rd Semester
 
Course Structure B.Tech in Civil Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics 
   
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I     SEMESTER II 
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab-II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab- I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
 SEMESTER III     SEMESTER IV
CE 3001 Mathematics – III 2   CE 4001 Numerical Methods 2
CE 3002 Mechanics of Solids 3   CE 4002 Strength of Materials 3
CE 3003 Construction Techniques 3   CE 4003 Industrial Hydraulic Engineering 3
CE 3004 Surveying– I 3   CE 4004 Highway Engineering 3
CE 3005 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering 3   CE 4005 Mechanics of Fluids 2
CEP 001 Survey Practical – I 2   CEP 003 Strength of Materials Lab 2
CEP 002 Computer Aided Building Drawing 2   CEP 004 Hydraulic Engineering Laboratory 2
SEMESTER V     SEMESTER VI
CE 5001 Surveying – II 3   CE 6001 Irrigation Engineering 3
CE 5002 Environmental Engineering 3   CE 6002 Structural Analysis 3
CE 5003 Foundation Engineering 3   CE 6003 Construction Planning & Scheduling 3
CE 5004 Railways, Docks & Harbours and Airports 3   CE 6004 Principles of Management 3
CE 5005 Water Resources Engineering 2   CE 6005 Industrial Waste Management 3
CEP 005 Environmental Engineering Laboratory 2   CEP 007 Irrigation Engineering Drawing 2
CEP 006 Survey Practical – II 2   CEP 008 Environmental Engineering Drawing 2
SEMESTER VII     SEMESTER VIII
CE 7001 Estimation and Quantity Surveying 3   CE 8001 Engineering Economics and Cost Analysis 3
CE 7002 Building Services 2     Elective – III 3
CE 7003 Design of Steel Structures 2     Elective – IV 3
  Elective – I 3   CEP 011 Survey Camp 2
  Elective – II 3   CEP 012 Project Work 6
CEP 009 Computer Aided Design and Drafting Laboratory 2        
CEP 010 Design Project 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
CEE 001 Electronic Surveying   CEE 005 Management of Irrigation Systems
CEE 002 Total Quality Management   CEE 006 Traffic Engineering Management
CEE 003 Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)   CEE 007 Coastal Zone Management
CEE 004 Housing Planning & Management   CEE 008 Air Pollution Management
Course Structure B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics    
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I   SEMESTER II
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab-II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab- I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
SEMESTER III   SEMESTER IV
ME 3001 Mathematics – III 2   ME 4001 Numerical Methods 2
ME 3002 Engineering Mechanics 3   ME 4002 Strength of Materials 3
ME 3003 Engineering Thermodynamics 3   ME 4003 Engineering Materials and Metallurgy 3
ME 3004 Fluid Mechanics and Machinery 3   ME 4004 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering 3
ME 3005 Manufacturing Technology I 3   ME 4005 Manufacturing Technology II 2
MEP 001 Fluid Mechanics and Machinery Lab 2   MEP 003 Strength of Materials Lab 2
MEP 002 Manufacturing Technology  Lab I 2   MEP 004 Electrical Engineering Lab 2
SEMESTER V   SEMESTER VI
ME 5001 Thermal Engineering 3   ME 6001 Engineering Metrology 3
ME 5002 Design of Machine Elements 3   ME 6002 Power Plant Engineering 3
ME 5003 Industrial Hydraulics and Pneumatics 3   ME 6003 Electronics and Microprocessor 3
ME 5004 Electrical drives and Controls 3   ME 6004 Operations Research 3
ME 5005 Industrial Engineering 2   ME 6005 Personnel Management 3
MEP 005 Thermal Engineering Lab 2   MEP 007 Metrology and Dynamics Lab 2
MEP 006 Manufacturing Technology Lab II 2   MEP 008 Electronics and Microprocessor Lab 2
SEMESTER VII   SEMESTER VIII
ME 7001 CAD / CAM/ CIM 3   ME 8001 Total Quality Management 3
ME 7002 Mechatronics 2     Elective –III 3
ME 7003 Automobile Engineering 2     Elective – IV 3
  Elective – I 3   MEP 011 Automobile Engineering Lab 2
  Elective – II 3   MEP 012 Project Work 6
MEP 009 CAD / CAM Lab 2        
MEP 010 Mechatronics Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
MEE 001 Heat and Mass Transfer   MEE 005 Non conventional Machining Techniques      
MEE 002 Design of production Tools   MEE 006 Composite materials      
MEE 003 Non Conventional  Sources of Energy   MEE 007 Reverse Engineering      
MEE 004 Computer Integrated Manufacturing   MEE 008 Environmental Science and Engineering      
Course Structure B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics 
   
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I   SEMESTER II
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab -II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab– I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
SEMESTER III   SEMESTER IV
EE3001 Engineering Mathematics 2   EE4001 Control Systems 2
EE3002 Electrical Circuit Theory 3   EE4002 Measurements and Instrumentation 2
EE3003 Electronic Devices and Circuits 3   EE4003 Electrical Machines-II 3
EE3004 Electrical Machines-I 3   EE4004 Environmental Science 3
EE3005 Electromagnetic Theory 3   EE4005 Communication Engineering 3
EEP001 Electronic Devices Lab 2   EEP003 Control and Instrumentation Lab 2
EEP002 Electrical Machines –I Lab 2   EEP004 Electrical Machines –I I Lab 2
SEMESTER V   SEMESTER VI
EE5001 Transmission and Distribution 3   EE6001 Power Systems Analysis 3
EE5002 Digital System Design 3   EE6002 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers 3
EE5003 Electrical Machine Design 3   EE6003 High Voltage Engineering 3
EE5004 Object Oriented Programming 3   EE6004 Protection and Switchgear 3
EE5005 Principles of  Management 2   EE6005 Total Quality Management 3
EEP005 Object Oriented Programming Lab 2   EEP007 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers Lab 2
EEP006 Digital System Design Lab 2   EEP008 Communication Skills Lab 2
SEMESTER VII   SEMESTER VIII
EE7001 Special Electrical Machines 2   EE8001 Power Electronics 3
EE7002 Electrical Energy Generation and Utilization 2     Elective-III 3
EE7003 Power System Operation 3     Elective-IV 3
  Elective-I 3   EEP011 Power Electronics Lab 2
  Elective-II 3   EEP012 Project 6
EEP009 Technical Seminar 2        
EEP010 Power System Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
EEE001 Digital Signal Processing   EEE005 Embedded Systems
EEE002 Operating Systems   EEE006 VLSI Design
EEE003 Flexible AC Transmission System   EEE007 Real Time Systems
EEE004 Principles of  Robotics   EEE008 MEMS
Course Structure B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics 
   
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I   SEMESTER II
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab-II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab- I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
SEMESTER III   SEMESTER IV
ET 3001 Mathematics – III 2   ET 4001 Random Processes 3
ET 3002 Electrical Machines 3   ET 4002 Electronics Circuits- II 3
ET 3003  Data Structures 3   ET 4003 Electromagnetic Fields 2
ET 3004 Digital Electronics 3   ET 4004 Measurements and Instrumentation 3
ET 3005 Electronic Circuits- I 3   ET 4005 Linear Integrated Circuits 3
ETP 001 Data Structures Lab 2   ETP 003 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab 2
ETP 002 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab I 2   ETP 004 Digital Electronics Lab 2
SEMESTER V   SEMESTER VI
ET 5001 Digital Communication Engineering 3   ET 6001 VLSI Design 3
ET 5002 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3   ET 6002 Computer Networks 3
ET 5003 CONTROL SYSTEMS 3   ET 6003 Antenna and Wave Propagation 3
ET 5004 Transmission Lines and Wave guides 3   ET 6004 Digital Signal Processing 3
ET5005 Satellite Communication 2   ET6005 Advanced Microprocessors 3
ETP 005 Communication Systems Lab 2   ETP 007 VLSI Design Lab 2
ETP 006 Microprocessor and Microcontroller Lab 2   ETP 008 Computer Networks Lab 2
SEMESTER VII   SEMESTER VIII
ET 7001 Optical Communication and Networking 3   ET 8001 Advanced Digital Signal Processing 2
ET 7002 Microwave Engineering 2     Elective – III 3
ET 7003 Industrial Electronics 2     Elective - IV 3
  Elective – I 3   ETP 011 Electronics System Design Lab 2
  Elective - II 3   ETP 012 Project Work 6
ETP 009 Optical & Microwave Lab 2        
ETP 010 Industrial Electronics Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
ETE 001 Medical Electronics   ETE 005 Nano Electronics
ETE 002 Digital Image Processing   ETE 006 Embedded and Real Time Systems
ETE 003 Solid State Electronic Devices   ETE 007 Advanced Electronic system design
ETE 004 Television and Video Engineering   ETE 008 Wireless Sensor Networks
Course Structure B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics    
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I     SEMESTER II 
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab -II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab– I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
 SEMESTER III     SEMESTER IV 
CS3001 Engineering Mathematics 2   CS4001 Electrical Engineering and Control Systems 2
CS3002 Database Management Systems 3   CS4002 Operating Systems 3
CS3003 Electronic Devices and Circuits 3   CS4003 Digital System Design 2
CS3004 Data Structures 3   CS4004 Software Engineering 3
CS3005 Computer Architecture 3   CS4005 Discrete Mathematics 3
CSP001 Database Management Systems Lab 2   CSP003 Operating Systems Lab 2
CSP002 Data Structures Lab 2   CSP004 Digital System Design Lab 2
SEMESTER V     SEMESTER VI 
CS5001 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 2   CS6001 Web Technology 3
CS5002 Soft Computing 3   CS6002 System Software 3
CS5003 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers 3   CS6003 Object Oriented Programming 3
CS5004 Principles of Compiler Design 3   CS6004 Artificial Intelligence 3
CS5005 Digital Signal Processing 3   CS6005 Embedded Systems 3
CSP005 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers Lab 2   CSP007 Web Technology Lab 2
CSP006 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab 2   CSP008 Object Oriented Programming Lab 2
SEMESTER VII   SEMESTER VIII
CS7001 Principles and Management 3   CS8001 Computer Graphics 3
CS7002 Computer Networks 2     Elective-III 3
CS7003 Java Programming 2     Elective-IV 3
  Elective-I 3   CSP011 Computer Graphics Lab 2
  Elective-II 3   CSP012 Project 6
CSP009 Java Programming Lab 2        
CSP010 Computer Networks Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
CSE001 Advanced Computer Architecture   CSE005 Advanced Microprocessor
CSE002 Mobile and Pervasive Computing   CSE006 Advanced Database Management
CSE003 Advanced Java Programming   CSE007 Real Time Systems
CSE004 Grid Computing   CSE008 Cryptography and Network Security
Course Structure B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics    
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I   SEMESTER II
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab-II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab- I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
SEMESTER III   SEMESTER IV
CH3001 Engineering Mathematics 2   CH4001 Basics of Electrical Engineering 2
CH3002 Organic Chemistry 3   CH4002 Numerical Methods 3
CH3003 Basics of Mechanical Engineering 3   CH4003 Material Science and Technology 3
CH3004 Instrumental Method of Analysis 3   CH4004 Environmental science 2
CH3005 Physical Chemistry 3   CH4005 Chemical Engineering- Thermodynamics-I 3
CHP001 Organic Chemistry Lab 2   CHP003 Electrical Engineering Lab 2
CHP002 Instrumental Method of Analysis Lab 2   CHP004 Technical Analysis Lab 2
SEMESTER V    SEMESTER VI 
CH5001 Heat Transfer 3   CH6001 Chemical Engineering- Thermodynamics-II 3
CH5002 Mass Transfer – I 3   CH6002 Mass Transfer – II 3
CH5003 Chemical Process Industries 3   CH6003 Process Instrumentation and Control 3
CH5004 Professional Ethics and Human Values 3   CH6004 Chemical Reaction Engineering – I 3
CH5005 Total Quality Management 2   CH6005 Petroleum Refinery Engineering 3
CHP005 Communication Skills Lab 2   CHP007 Process Instrumentation and Control Lab 2
CHP006 Heat Transfer Lab 2   CHP008 Mass Transfer Lab 2
SEMESTER VII   SEMESTER VIII
CH7001 Chemical Reaction Engineering – II 3   CH8001 Petrochemicals Engineering 3
CH7002 Process Plant Utilities 3     Elective-III 3
CH7003 Transport Phenomena 3     Elective-IV 3
  Elective-I 3   CHP010 Petro Products Testing Lab 2
  Elective-II 3   CHP011 Project 6
CHP009 Chemical Reaction Engineering Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
CHE001 Project Engineering and Process Plant   CHE005 Process Optimization
CHE002 Fluidization Engineering   CHE006 Fertilizer Technology
CHE003 Safety and Hazard Control   CHE007 Polymer Technology
CHE004 Food Technology   CHE008 Computer Technology For Chemical Engineering
Course Structure B.Tech in Textile Engineering
 
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics 
   
Sub. Code Subject Credits   Sub. Code Subject Credits
SEMESTER I     SEMESTER II 
BE1001 English-I 2   BE2001 Technical English 2
BE1002 Mathematics-I 2   BE2002 Mathematics-II 2
BE1003 Engineering Physics-I 2   BE2003 Engineering Physics-II 2
BE1004 Engineering Chemistry-I 2   BE2004 Engineering Chemistry-II 2
BE1005 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3   BE2005 Engineering Graphics 3
BE1006 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – I 2   BE2006 Computer Application Lab-II 2
BE1007 Computer Application Lab- I 2   BE2007 Engineering Practices Laboratory 2
 SEMESTER III     SEMESTER IV 
TT3001 Engineering Mathematics 2   TT4001 Basics of Electrical Engineering 2
TT3002 Organic Chemistry 3   TT4002 Probability and Statistics 2
TT3003 Basics of Mechanical Engineering 3   TT4003 Spun Yarn Technology 3
TT3004 Instrumental Method of Analysis 3   TT4004 Fabric Manufacture Technology 3
TT3005 Physical Chemistry 3   TT4005 Fabric Structure - I 3
TTP001 Basics of Mechanical Engineering Lab 2   TTP003 Electrical Engineering Lab 2
TTP002 Instrumental Method of Analysis Lab 2   TTP004 Fibre Science Lab -I 2
SEMESTER V     SEMESTER VI 
TT5001 Knitting Technology 3   TT6001 Textile Quality Evolution 3
TT5002 Fabric Structure - II 3   TT6002 Textile Chemical Processing-I 3
TT5003 Spinning Process and Quality Control 3   TT6003 Professional Ethics and Engineering 3
TT5004 Principles of Management 2   TT6004 Garment Technology 3
TT5005 Textile Costing 3   TT6005 Total Quality Management 3
TTP005 Communication Skills Lab 2   TTP007 Textile Quality Evolution Lab 2
TTP006 Fibre Science Lab -II 2   TTP008 Knitting and Garment Lab 2
SEMESTER VII     SEMESTER VIII 
TT7001 Quality Assurance and in Fabric Manufacture 2   TT8001 Mechanics of Textile Machinery 3
TT7002 Textile Chemical Processing-II 2     Elective-III 3
TT7003 Woven Fabric Structure 3     Elective-IV 3
  Elective-I 3   TTP011 Production Process Lab 2
  Elective-II 3   TTP012 Project 6
TTP009 Cloth Analysis Lab 2        
TTP010 Textile Chemical Processing Lab 2     Grand Credits 136
ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VII   ELECTIVE- SEMESTER VIII
TTE001 Bonded Fabrics   TTE005 Mechanics of Textiles Structures
TTE002 Quality Assurance in Chemical Engineering   TTE006 Fashion Art and Design
TTE003 Silk Yarn Technology   TTE007 Apparel Production Control
TTE004 Textured Yarn Technology   TTE008 Computer Technology For Textiles
 
 
 
 
 
Home      |      About Us      |      University Courses      |      Technical Courses      |      Study Center      |      Corporate Batches      |     Partners      |       Contact Us
 
Copyright © 2011 Infowave Management & IT College. All Rights Reserved. Website Designed & Maintained By : Softbrainit.Com